• Latest
  • Trending
UCC ENFORCEMENT EFFORTS: Here’s Why Uganda Can’t as Yet Rule Out Internet Closure During Election Season

PUBLIC NOTICE: Normal Life Returns as UCC Confirms Full Return of Internet as M7 Government Ends Election Shutdown

01/27/2026
NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands

New NPA Gov’t Report Exposes Gaps in BoU’s Agricultural Credit Facility: Women Receiving Just 19% Of the Loans Even When ACF Is Headed by a Woman

09/05/2026
Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers

Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers

09/05/2026
New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda

New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda

09/05/2026
OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space

OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space

09/05/2026
WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed

WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed

09/04/2026
‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety

‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety

09/04/2026
NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands

NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands

09/04/2026
dfcu, Government and Development Partners Rally Women Entrepreneurs to Build Sustainable Enterprises Through GROW Project

dfcu, Government and Development Partners Rally Women Entrepreneurs to Build Sustainable Enterprises Through GROW Project

09/04/2026
NUP MP Declares Singer King Saha Uganda’s Lucky Dube

NUP MP Declares Singer King Saha Uganda’s Lucky Dube

09/04/2026
Experts Warn Over Substandard Life Jackets as Police Plans Radar System to Monitor Water Travel, Activities

Experts Warn Over Substandard Life Jackets as Police Plans Radar System to Monitor Water Travel, Activities

09/04/2026
The 3,000: Swim Safe Uganda Sounds Alarm Over Preventable Drowning Deaths, Launches Anti Drowning Imitative

The 3,000: Swim Safe Uganda Sounds Alarm Over Preventable Drowning Deaths, Launches Anti Drowning Imitative

09/04/2026
NPA Report Calls for Stronger Finance Ministry Oversight Over Uganda Development Bank & Other DFIs

NPA Report Calls for Stronger Finance Ministry Oversight Over Uganda Development Bank & Other DFIs

09/04/2026
mulengeranews.com
  • Home
  • NEWS
    • GENERAL NEWS
    • MORNING BRIEFING
    • THE GIRAFFE
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • INTERVIEWS
  • ECONOMY WATCH
    • BUSINESS NEWS
    • BUSINESS FEATURES
    • ENERGY
    • OIL & PETROLEUM
  • HEALTH & LIFESTYLE
  • GOSSIP
    • CORPORATE BUZZ
    • POLITICAL TRIVIA
    • CELEBRITY VIBE
    • CORPORATE EVENTS
  • UPCOUNTRY
    • UPCOUNTRY FEATURES
    • UPCOUNTRY NEWS
  • FLASHBACK
    • HISTORY-INSPIRED ARTICLES
    • POLITICAL SERIES
  • More
    • EDUCATION
    • MATTERS OF FAITH
    • CHRISTIAN FAITH
    • MUSLIM FAITH
    • P’PLE PROFILES
    • WEDDINGS & MARRIAGES
    • CONTACT US
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • NEWS
    • GENERAL NEWS
    • MORNING BRIEFING
    • THE GIRAFFE
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • INTERVIEWS
  • ECONOMY WATCH
    • BUSINESS NEWS
    • BUSINESS FEATURES
    • ENERGY
    • OIL & PETROLEUM
  • HEALTH & LIFESTYLE
  • GOSSIP
    • CORPORATE BUZZ
    • POLITICAL TRIVIA
    • CELEBRITY VIBE
    • CORPORATE EVENTS
  • UPCOUNTRY
    • UPCOUNTRY FEATURES
    • UPCOUNTRY NEWS
  • FLASHBACK
    • HISTORY-INSPIRED ARTICLES
    • POLITICAL SERIES
  • More
    • EDUCATION
    • MATTERS OF FAITH
    • CHRISTIAN FAITH
    • MUSLIM FAITH
    • P’PLE PROFILES
    • WEDDINGS & MARRIAGES
    • CONTACT US
No Result
View All Result
mulengeranews.com
No Result
View All Result
Home NEWS

PUBLIC NOTICE: Normal Life Returns as UCC Confirms Full Return of Internet as M7 Government Ends Election Shutdown

by Walakira John
7 months ago
in NEWS
0 0
UCC ENFORCEMENT EFFORTS: Here’s Why Uganda Can’t as Yet Rule Out Internet Closure During Election Season
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

By Ben Musanje

The Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) has officially announced the full restoration of internet and social media services across the country, marking the end of weeks of digital silence that followed the recently concluded presidential elections.

The announcement came after the Chief of Defence Forces, Gen. Muhoozi Kainerugaba, revealed that the government had decided to release all social media platforms, while expressing appreciation to Ugandans for remaining patient, calm, and cooperative throughout what authorities described as a tense and sensitive election period, noting that the public’s resilience encouraged leaders to continue serving the nation.

As the country approached the January 15, 2026 general elections, the government imposed a nationwide internet shutdown, allowing access only to a small number of essential service providers such as hospitals, in a move that significantly limited digital communication for the wider public.

On January 13, 2026, following recommendations from the Inter-Agency Security Committee, UCC directed all licensed Mobile Network Operators and Internet Service Providers to temporarily suspend public internet access nationwide, while also stopping the sale and registration of new SIM cards and blocking outbound data roaming services to One Network Area countries.

UCC Executive Director Nyombi Thembo explained that the decision to suspend internet services was taken to slow down the spread of online misinformation, disinformation, electoral fraud, and other digital activities that could threaten the credibility of the elections and national stability, adding that the measure was aimed at preventing incitement to violence and protecting public confidence and security during the election period.

During the shutdown, members of the public were unable to access social media platforms, messaging applications, personal email, web browsing services, and video streaming platforms, while businesses, media houses, civil society organizations, and institutions that depended on real-time internet connectivity were forced to halt operations or rely on alternative communication methods as security agencies intensified election-related activities.

The suspension covered a wide range of services including mobile broadband, fibre-optic connections, leased lines, fixed wireless access, microwave radio links, and satellite internet services, causing major disruption to communication and economic activity across the country.

This was not the first time such restrictions had been imposed during an election period, as similar nationwide internet shutdowns were enforced in 2016 and 2021, a pattern that critics have repeatedly described as deeply concerning and harmful to democratic engagement and digital freedoms.

In a Monday 26th January public notice issued after the elections, UCC informed the general public that internet services had been fully restored nationwide following the successful completion of necessary technical and security assessments, while confirming that users could now access all online platforms and services without the restrictions that had earlier been imposed.

The commission further expressed its appreciation to the public for the patience, cooperation, and understanding shown during the period of limited internet access, while reassuring citizens of its continued commitment to monitoring the digital space in order to promote a safe, stable, and reliable online experience for all users across the country. (For comments on this story, get back to us on 0705579994 [WhatsApp line], 0779411734 & 041 4674611 or email us at mulengeranews@gmail.com).

 

Post Views: 1,844

Related Posts

NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands
NEWS

New NPA Gov’t Report Exposes Gaps in BoU’s Agricultural Credit Facility: Women Receiving Just 19% Of the Loans Even When ACF Is Headed by a Woman

22 hours ago
Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers
NEWS

Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers

24 hours ago
New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda
NEWS

New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda

24 hours ago
OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space
NEWS

OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space

24 hours ago
WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed
NEWS

WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed

2 days ago
‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety
NEWS

‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety

2 days ago

  • #13266 (no title)
  • Contact
  • Home
  • Homes

Copyright © 2025 All Rights Reserved by Mulengera News.

No Result
View All Result
  • #13266 (no title)
  • Contact
  • Home
  • Homes

Copyright © 2025 All Rights Reserved by Mulengera News.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?