• Latest
  • Trending
Here Is the URA’s Public Notice that Ugandans with Foreign Assets and Income Could Have Missed—Yet It’s Crucial!

Here Is the URA’s Public Notice that Ugandans with Foreign Assets and Income Could Have Missed—Yet It’s Crucial!

01/29/2026
NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands

New NPA Gov’t Report Exposes Gaps in BoU’s Agricultural Credit Facility: Women Receiving Just 19% Of the Loans Even When ACF Is Headed by a Woman

09/05/2026
Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers

Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers

09/05/2026
New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda

New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda

09/05/2026
OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space

OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space

09/05/2026
WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed

WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed

09/04/2026
‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety

‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety

09/04/2026
NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands

NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands

09/04/2026
dfcu, Government and Development Partners Rally Women Entrepreneurs to Build Sustainable Enterprises Through GROW Project

dfcu, Government and Development Partners Rally Women Entrepreneurs to Build Sustainable Enterprises Through GROW Project

09/04/2026
NUP MP Declares Singer King Saha Uganda’s Lucky Dube

NUP MP Declares Singer King Saha Uganda’s Lucky Dube

09/04/2026
Experts Warn Over Substandard Life Jackets as Police Plans Radar System to Monitor Water Travel, Activities

Experts Warn Over Substandard Life Jackets as Police Plans Radar System to Monitor Water Travel, Activities

09/04/2026
The 3,000: Swim Safe Uganda Sounds Alarm Over Preventable Drowning Deaths, Launches Anti Drowning Imitative

The 3,000: Swim Safe Uganda Sounds Alarm Over Preventable Drowning Deaths, Launches Anti Drowning Imitative

09/04/2026
NPA Report Calls for Stronger Finance Ministry Oversight Over Uganda Development Bank & Other DFIs

NPA Report Calls for Stronger Finance Ministry Oversight Over Uganda Development Bank & Other DFIs

09/04/2026
mulengeranews.com
  • Home
  • NEWS
    • GENERAL NEWS
    • MORNING BRIEFING
    • THE GIRAFFE
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • INTERVIEWS
  • ECONOMY WATCH
    • BUSINESS NEWS
    • BUSINESS FEATURES
    • ENERGY
    • OIL & PETROLEUM
  • HEALTH & LIFESTYLE
  • GOSSIP
    • CORPORATE BUZZ
    • POLITICAL TRIVIA
    • CELEBRITY VIBE
    • CORPORATE EVENTS
  • UPCOUNTRY
    • UPCOUNTRY FEATURES
    • UPCOUNTRY NEWS
  • FLASHBACK
    • HISTORY-INSPIRED ARTICLES
    • POLITICAL SERIES
  • More
    • EDUCATION
    • MATTERS OF FAITH
    • CHRISTIAN FAITH
    • MUSLIM FAITH
    • P’PLE PROFILES
    • WEDDINGS & MARRIAGES
    • CONTACT US
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • NEWS
    • GENERAL NEWS
    • MORNING BRIEFING
    • THE GIRAFFE
    • INVESTIGATIONS
    • INTERVIEWS
  • ECONOMY WATCH
    • BUSINESS NEWS
    • BUSINESS FEATURES
    • ENERGY
    • OIL & PETROLEUM
  • HEALTH & LIFESTYLE
  • GOSSIP
    • CORPORATE BUZZ
    • POLITICAL TRIVIA
    • CELEBRITY VIBE
    • CORPORATE EVENTS
  • UPCOUNTRY
    • UPCOUNTRY FEATURES
    • UPCOUNTRY NEWS
  • FLASHBACK
    • HISTORY-INSPIRED ARTICLES
    • POLITICAL SERIES
  • More
    • EDUCATION
    • MATTERS OF FAITH
    • CHRISTIAN FAITH
    • MUSLIM FAITH
    • P’PLE PROFILES
    • WEDDINGS & MARRIAGES
    • CONTACT US
No Result
View All Result
mulengeranews.com
No Result
View All Result
Home NEWS

Here Is the URA’s Public Notice that Ugandans with Foreign Assets and Income Could Have Missed—Yet It’s Crucial!

by Walakira John
7 months ago
in NEWS
0 0
Here Is the URA’s Public Notice that Ugandans with Foreign Assets and Income Could Have Missed—Yet It’s Crucial!
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

By Mulengera News

If you’re a tax resident of Uganda with foreign assets or income, this is your reminder: the clock is ticking. A critical notice from the Uganda Revenue Authority (URA), first issued on November 27, 2025, could hold the key to ensuring your financial affairs are fully compliant.

With the URA now receiving information from over 125 countries about the foreign assets and income of Ugandans, it’s no longer safe to assume that your overseas finances are under the radar.

Under the Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters (MAAC), Uganda has begun receiving detailed financial data from international financial institutions, giving the URA access to reports on assets and income held abroad by tax residents. This means that if you have not already disclosed foreign assets or income, the URA may already have that information.

But there’s still an opportunity to get things right. The URA has announced a voluntary disclosure program, allowing Ugandans to come forward and correct any omissions or errors in their past tax returns but only before an audit or investigation begins. Once the URA starts an investigation, it will be too late to avoid penalties.

This is the perfect chance to avoid hefty fines or legal complications. If you haven’t declared all your foreign income or assets, the URA is giving you a chance to fix it without facing severe penalties, as long as the information you provide is accurate and complete. The voluntary disclosure will apply only if you act before the URA launches an audit or investigation into your tax affairs.

Taxpayers who wish to regularize their foreign tax returns must go to the URA portal to submit the voluntary disclosure form. Additionally, if you’ve filed tax returns in the last three years and didn’t report foreign assets or income, now is the time to amend those returns. The window to act is closing, and failure to disclose could result in significant legal consequences.

For those who need assistance or have questions, URA has made it easy to reach out. Whether through the toll-free hotline, WhatsApp, or email, the authority is available to provide support and guidance.

If you have foreign income or assets, don’t wait for the URA to come knocking. Now is the time to regularize your tax affairs and ensure your financial activities are fully compliant. The opportunity to avoid penalties and audits won’t last forever.

For more information or assistance, you can contact the URA through their toll-free numbers: 0800117000 or 0800217000. Alternatively, you can reach out via WhatsApp at 0772140000 or email [services@ura.go.ug](mailto:services@ura.go.ug). Visit their website at [www.ura.go.ug](http://www.ura.go.ug) for more details.

 

 

Post Views: 2,939

Related Posts

NPA Evaluation Report: Shs18.6 Billion ACF Loans Reach 2,767 Farmers as Flexible Credit Expands
NEWS

New NPA Gov’t Report Exposes Gaps in BoU’s Agricultural Credit Facility: Women Receiving Just 19% Of the Loans Even When ACF Is Headed by a Woman

22 hours ago
Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers
NEWS

Tooro Succession Storm: Andrew Mwenda Says Gen Muhoozi Endorsed, Gen. Museveni Backed Kamurasi to Succeed King Oyo as City Lawyer Tumukunde Demands Answers

24 hours ago
New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda
NEWS

New NPA Report Exposes Inequality: BoU’s Agric Lending Remains Heavily Concentrated in Central, Western Uganda

24 hours ago
OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space
NEWS

OBED KATUREEBE: Balaalo have exited northern Uganda; let the Zebu cows occupy space

24 hours ago
WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed
NEWS

WHERE EXACTLY IS BYABAKAMA? EC Boss No-Show as Women Elect New National Leaders, a Very Important National Exercise He Ought not to have missed

2 days ago
‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety
NEWS

‘They Brought Back His Body’: Buvuma Family’s 19-Year Drowning Pain Fuels New Call for Water Safety

2 days ago

  • #13266 (no title)
  • Contact
  • Home
  • Homes

Copyright © 2025 All Rights Reserved by Mulengera News.

No Result
View All Result
  • #13266 (no title)
  • Contact
  • Home
  • Homes

Copyright © 2025 All Rights Reserved by Mulengera News.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?