Connect with us

NEWS

NOMINEES FOR INAUGURAL JANZI AWARDS ANNOUNCED

By Isaac Wandubile

The list of nominees for the first edition of the Janzi Awards has been unveiled in Kampala, paving ways for online public voting.

To know more about online services delivery by [KCCA], click here

Hosted as a world-class awards ceremony and programme of activities meant to bring together different experiences of Uganda’s cultural and musical entertainment to fans and followers in Uganda and beyond, the Janzi Awards are aimed at ensuring that the Creative and Arts industry becomes a thriving part of the country’s shared cultural heritage.

Several industry stakeholders, including officials from the Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development, Ministry of Tourism and the Uganda National Cultural Center (UNCC), attended the ceremony to announce nominees at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel on November 26.

Dr Patrick Mangeni, Dean, School of Liberal and Performing Arts at Makerere University; Kin Kariisa, Group CEO of Next Media Services; and Irene Kaggwa-Sewankambo, Executive Director of Uganda Communications Commission (UCC), were among several high-profile guests at the ceremony to unveil nominations.

For all you need to know about 11th Parliament, click here https://www.parliament.go.ug/

The Janzi Awards Academy (JAA) members from each of the nine domains – Music, Performing Arts, Collecting Societies, Film and Video, Visual Arts and Crafts, Books and Publishing, Software and Innovations, Cultural and National Heritage, and Support Services – voted to determine the nominees as submitted by the public, in their respective categories.

For all courses offered, click here  & on how to apply, click here

Members of the JAA will review the nominees after the public vote is closed on December 05, and vote for the winners in all the 96 categories. The public vote will constitute 30 per cent of the overall winner’s vote.

In addition to the categories announced today, the JAA will honour Moses Matovu of the legendary Afrigo Band with the Janzi Awards Lifetime Achievement Award in Music. The Janzi Lifetime Achievement Award is a special Janzi Award that is awarded by the JAA to performers who, during their lifetimes, have made creative contributions of outstanding artistic significance in the domain of Music. This award will rotate among the different domains every year.

The awards ceremony will take place on December 11-12 at the Kololo Independence Grounds in Kampala, beginning with the awards for the silent domains – performing arts, visual arts and crafts, books and publishing, software and innovations, cultural and national heritage and support services – while sound and motion arts domains – Music, Film and Video – will be awarded the following day.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE 2021 JANZI AWARDS

MUSIC        

Male Artist of the Year

Pallaso (Malamu)

Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)

Fik Fameica (Buligitta)

Female Artist of the Year

Azawi (Slow Dancing)

Shebaah Karungi (Nakyuuka)

Spice Diana (Body)

Outstanding Album of the Year

Azawi (African Music)

Ykee Benda (Kirabo)

Eddy Kenzo (Made in Africa)

Outstanding Song of the Year

Mudra (Muyaayu)

Mr.Eezzy (Tumbiiza Sound)

Pallaso (Malamu)

Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Male)

Willy Mukabya (Beera Mugumu)

JB Byekwaso (Ekirooto Kya Kafero)

Sekabira Moses (Nanfuka)

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Female)

Josephine Ndagire (Teri Musajja W’omu)

Jackie Kizito (DNA)

Madina Nakiwala (Rasta Woman Omubanda)

Emerging Artist Award

Mudra (Muyaayu)

Zex Bilangilangi (Nalinda)

Mr.Eezzy (Tumbiiza Sound)

Outstanding Live Band

Zawee Band

Abeeka Band

Janzi Band

Outstanding Dance Hall Artist

Vyper Ranking (Kululwo)

Cindy Sanyu (Boom Party)

Ziza Bafana (Mbuzi)

Outstanding Hip Hop Artist

Flex De Paper (Mbikwaasa Gwe)

Tucker Hd (Leagues & Levels)

Ffe Ffe Busi (Gamba Chwii)

Songwriter Award

Liam Voice (Omwoyo)

Nince Henry (Body)

Daddy Andre (Andele)

Outstanding Dance Group

Fire K Stars Dancers (Weekend)

Kampala Junior Team Dancers (Weekend)

Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)

Outstanding Video Award

Pallaso (Naloonda Ne mala)

Bebe Cool (Wire Wire)

Pia Pounds (Tupaate)

Outstanding Western Artist

Ray G (Eizooba)

Planet Aaron (Organic Manure)

Omega 256 (Deep in Love)

Outstanding Eastern Artist

Rody Gavana (Akello)

Lanisha Jovia (Mwirinde)

Karah Gloria (Ijo Amina ngo)

Outstanding Northern Artist

Evy Treyz (Blessings)

Judas Rap Knowledge (Joni)

Profesa Maros (Centre)

Outstanding Faith Based Musician

Zoe Melodies (Greater Love)

Joseph Generation (Embraced)

Levixone (Chikibombe)

Outstanding Contemporary/World Music

Giovanni Kiyingi (Buddu)

Kenneth Mugabi (Oliwa)

Joel Ssebunjo (Rise Up Africa)

Outstanding RnB Artist

Naava Grey (Ngi bambe)

Zuli Tums (Oluvanyuma)

Liam Voice (Omwoyo)

Outstanding Reggae Artist

Reggae Soldier (Mukulembeze)

Robert Rayz (Tukole)

Baba Raa (Reggaelize)

Viewer’s Choice Award

Pallaso (Malamu)

Felista di Superstar (Bwotyo)

Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)

Humanitarian Award

Halima Namakula (Fistula)

Levixone (Kosovo NGO)

Bebe Cool (Heart Foundation)

Music Leadership and Inspiration Award

Pastor Bugembe

Muyinda raa ramah

Phina Masanyalaze

Music Journalist Award

Isaac Ssejombwe (Kampala Scoop)

Musa Ssemwanga (Online)

Herbie Kay (Metro FM)

Outstanding Cultural/Folk

Ndere Troupe (Soft Waists, No bones-Ganda dance)

Kika Troupe (Adungu Dance/Otwenge)

Percussion Discussion Africa (Malamu)

Outstanding Legendary Artist

Moze Radio (Tambula Nange)

Maddox Sematimba (Namagembe)

Jose Chameleon (Valu Valu)

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist

Sheebah Karungi (Holic Pads)

Bobi Wine (One Love Beach)

B2C (Kiyamba Ffena Wipes)

Outstanding Afro Beat/Pop Artist

Pallaso (Malamu)

Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)

Azawi (Slow Dancing)

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist

King Saha (On my Way)

B2C (Munda’awo)

Slick Stuart & Roja (Sunday)

Outstanding Performer

Sheebah Karungi (Boy Fire)

Azawi (Slow Dancing)

Eddy Kenzo (Weekend)

Pallaso (Malamu)

Outstanding Vocalist

Sandra Suubi (Ssembera)

Levixone (Mbeera)

Kenneth Mugabi (Nkwegomba)

Outstanding Audio Producer

Daddy Andre (Andeele)

Nessin Pan Production (Munda’awo)

Artin Pro (Buligitta)

Outstanding Audio Producer Regional

Dani Pro (Pe ilwor)

Masta Beatz (One love)

Street Ft.Wazy (Beatboy)

Outstanding Video Producer

Ziga Phix (Mino Mina/Bakuweki)

Sasha Vybz (Bebe Cool /Wire Wire)

Crane Media (Stamina/Brothers Muzik.Ft. Jose Chameleon)

Outstanding Video Producer Regional

McElvis Onset (Rasta Swagg-Pi Naka)

Woko Derrick (Ameri-Elton Loverby)

Jowee Amio (Akile Galva G Ft.Naffz cee.)

Outstanding Dee – Jay

DJ Nimrod

DJ Silverback

Slick Stuart & Roja

Young Talent Award

Fresh Kid (Bambi)

Fellista Di Superstar (Bwotyo)

Leyna (Good Day)

PERFORMING ARTS

Outstanding Comedy Performance

Fun Factory (Thursday Comedy)

Kibooneka Moses (Unlce Mo)

Okello Okello (Silent Comedy)

Outstanding Drama Production

Zansanze-The Village Belle (John Ssegawa)

Betrothal (Agannza Kisaaka)

Empuuna Malungu(Bad Omen) (Afritalent)

Outstanding Theatre Production

Tropical Fish (Deborah Asiimwe)

The Chains of Dance (Edward Sembatya)

Killing Time (Ibua)

Outstanding Musical Production (Theatre and other mediums)

Agape Concert (Cherubium)

An Evening of Christmas Music (Quitent Band)

Musengwa Mulungi (St. Francis Xavier Choir)

Outstanding Dance Group (Contemporary)

Masaka Kids Africana (Tweyagale)

Watwero Dance Co. (The witch-the mad trailer)

Epic Dance Crew (Sonko)

Outstanding Dance Group (Folk)

Watmon Troupe (Bwola Dance)

Nile Beat Artists (Tamina Ibuga)

Kika Troupe (Nabalanga Musical Dance)

Outstanding Magician and Illusionist

Athena Entertaiment NetworkB

Outstanding Spoken Word (Including Bitontome)

A Forgotten Tune (Carolyne Afroetry MA)

I Want Humanity (Mercy Geno Apachi)

Ogenda wa (Lule Ssebo)

FILM & VIDEO

Outstanding Film

Tecora (Story by Muyanja Bashir)

November Tear (Written and directed by Richard Nondo, Daphne Ampire, Joel

Okuyo Atiku Prynce, Raymond Rushabiro, Cindy Sanyu, Housen Mushema)

The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Produced and directed by Loukman Ali)

Outstanding Documentary

I Won’t Kneel (Hilda Awori)

Demystifying Lifts and Lows (Kankunda Titi)

Kanungu Doomsday (Bart Kakooza)

Outstanding TV Drama

Baguma

Sanyu

Presitige

Outstanding Animation Film

Katoto

A Kalabanda Ate My Homework

Uganda Folk Tales in Animation

The Vow-Lwaki Emmese Ebba

Outstanding Actor

Allan Katongole (Sanyu, 27 Guns and Balikoowa in the City)

Mushema Housen (Bed of Thorns, November Tear, Veronica’s Wish)

Micheal Wawuyo Jr. (Blind Date,16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Outstanding Actress

Prossy Mukisa (Baguma-Nabbosa, The Right Path, Blood and Pain)

Eleanor Nabwiso (Sanyu, Bed of Thorns, Prickly Roses)

Doreen Nabbanja (Honourable, The Only Son, Black Glove Mutabaazi.94 Terro, Kafa Coh.C)

Outstanding Director FIlm

Cissy Nalumansi (Umoja, Missing Nothing, Ensulo, Promises, The Village Champion)

Kiziito Samuel Savior (Forbidden, Silent Depression, Kemi)

Ayenyi T.Steve (Kony, Order from Above, Kampala City)

Outstanding Costume Designer

Esther Nakaziba (Bed of Thorns, 27 Guns, Honorables)

Najjemba Lule Josephine (Tecora)

Tazibone Solomon (Prestige)

Outstanding Screen Play Writer

Cissy Nalumansi (Kela)

Louis Muhereza (Deception)

Mutoni Jordanah (Baguma)

Outstanding Visual Effects

Endeku Ya Mukungu (Description: Outstanding motion effects displayed in the battle

between a ghost called Mukungu and a water well called Nabaiyre)

Bad Black (Description: A Wakaliwood masterpiece with visual effects locally propped

depicting an enormous ability to create)

16 Rounds (A film that combines great cinematography with story and performance to a gripping effect)

Outstanding Producer

Aisha Kyomuhangi (Kemi)

Bob Nyanzi (Prestige, The Kampala Story)

Usama Mukwaya (Blind Date,16 Rounds, The Girl in the Yellow Jumper)

Regional Film Award

Obunkenke (A film locally produced in Busoga the lifestyle of the Basoga)

City of Destiny (A movie featuring a cast of top Northern Ugandan celebrities Liama,

Christine Blacky, Big Mike, Okello Steven)

King of Kings (A movie depicting the indigenous life style of the Africans in the Western part of Uganda)

Film Student Award

St. Joseph Secondary School, Kiteredde, Kyotera (Kaleka Kasome)

Kankunda Solange Titi (Demystifying Highs and Lows)

Isiko Abubaker (Engaito)

VISUAL ARTS & CRAFTS

Outstanding Crafts and Weaving

Sanaa Gateja (Craftsman and jeweler)

Stacey Gillian Abe (www.mutualart.com)

Paul Bukenya Katamiira (Ugandan Bark Cloth Marker)

Outstanding Painter

Ntensibe Joseph (Nature and Contemporary Artist)

Wilson Membe Lukenge (Visual Artist of International Repute)

Dorothy Migadde (http://dormiarts.net)

Outstanding Sculptor

Dr. George Kyeyune (Sculptor and Charcoal and Pencil Artist)

PROF. F. X. NNAGGENDA (Designed the Monument of the Kabaka of Buganda)

Okwir Isaac (Managed to apply cubism style in his 3D bronze work)

Outstanding Photographer

Oscar Ntege

Edgar Batte

Paddy Muramura

Outstanding Fashion Designer

Stella Atal

Abbas Kaijuka

Discrete Ug

Outstanding Stylist in Fashion

Tazibone Solomon

Mavo Kampala

Larry Casual

Outstanding Make Up Artist

Esther Nakaziba

Monafaces

Imani Makeup Studio

Outstanding Graphics Designer

Kirigoola Benon

Armup Media

Reagan Nalikka

Outstanding Interior Designer

Po Designz

One100_int-ug

Muti Interiors

Outstanding Landscape Designer

Barefoot Landscaping

Divine Landscapes Ltd

Katooke Landscape

Outstanding Architect

Jonathan Nsubuga

William Henry Ssentoogo

Henry Twahiirwa

Outstanding Copywriter

Eric Mununuzi (Bosco campaign)

Henry Onen (I Choose Peace – IPOD)

Adonia Waibale (GoTV, DSTV)

BOOKS & PUBLISHING

Outstanding Book

The First Woman (Written by Jeniffer Nsubuga)

Zura Maids (Written by Apio Atuko)

Deserted (Written by Bob Godfrey Kisiki)

Outstanding Children’s Storybook

Namulanda (By Walaabyeki Magoba)

Munini The weeping Bean (By Rachel Twinomugisha)

Battle of the Jungle Book (By Agaba Denis)

Outstanding Children’s Book Illustrator

Philip Nsamba

Davis Bamwine

Tumuhaise John Baptist

Outstanding Fiction Writer

Beatrice Lamwaka (Butterfly Dreams)

Bridget Ankunda (Do Not Love Me in English)

Mathias Mulumba (Poet, Novelist, Short storywriter)

Outstanding Non- Fiction Writer

Charles Peter Mayiga (Work and Prosper)

Joyce Mpanga (It’s a Pity She is Not a Boy)

Jimmy Spire Ssentongo (What I saw when I died.)

Outstanding Cartoonist

Jimmy Spire Ssentongo

Kwizera Arnold

Chris Ogon Atukwasize

Outstanding Newspaper/Magazine Columnist

Allan Tacca (“Will Tomorrow’s African Soldiers Die for the Continent’s Despots?”)

Yusuf Kajura (The Observer)

Esther Namugogi (New Vision)

Best Vlogger

Kisaaka Elizabeth (Transform Africa, Global Unites)

Nakamanya Lynnet (How I am Surviving in Covid 19, How to Make Barkcloth in Uganda)

Otwong Wile Ki Otwong (V-loger Influencer from Acholiland)

Outstanding Podcaster

Lucy Chihandae (The World is Ours)

Nabuguzi Kiwanuka (We need to heal)

Prudence Nyamishana (Adult, Bullying)

SOFTWARE & INNOVATIONS

Outstanding Software Programmer

Emmanuel Isabirye

Kenneth Kwesiga

Sedrick Otolo

Outstanding Software Designer

Loft technologies

Javanet Systems

Jen troy

Outstanding App

EFRARMU-UGANDA

Fortiemart

Afromobile

Outstanding Gaming Programmer

Bulamu Net Games

Daniel Okalanyi

Outstanding Innovator

Zeenode Ltd

Eric Mujjona

Sedrick Otolo

 

CULTURAL & NATIONAL HERITAGE

Outstanding Community Museum

Igongo Museum (South Western Uganda)

Koogere Foundation Cultural Museum (Tooro)

Madi Cultural Museum (Moyo District)

Outstanding Art Gallery

Magezi Art Exhibition

Afriart Gallery

Umoja art gallery

Outstanding Community Library

Kawempe Youth Centre

Kitengesa Community Library

Bundibugyo Community Library

Outstanding Public Library

Nakaseke Telecenter and Library (Nakaseke)

Soroti Public Library (Soroti)

Kabale Public Library (Kabale)

Domestic Tourism Award

Ritah Karungi Abwooli

Hellenah Olga Namutamba

Trip Addicts

Indigenous Cultural Award (Folk Stories, Folk Song, Animation, Film, Rituals, Legends)

Annet Nandujja (Folk Singer, composer and dancer)

Zoe the Storyteller (Folklore storyteller, Poet, Theatre Maker, Musician)

Akogo Festival (Promoting and preservation of Itesot culture and cultural resources)

Suraya Namirembe (Composer, Collector of cultural folk tales)

Traditional Medicine Innovator Award

Bro Fr Anatoli Wasswa (First fully fledged herbal medicine clinic in the country)

Prof. Patrick Ogwang (Developer of Covidex)

Balibawo Herbert (Traditional skills in Bone Setting)

SUPPORT SERVICES

Outstanding Talent Manager

Julius Kyazze

Martin Beta Muhumuza

Dorothy Nabunjo

Outstanding Emcees

Patrick Mujjuko

Brian Mulondo

MC Kats

Outstanding Promoters

Talent Africa 256

Kasana Events

Kt promotions

Outstanding Event Producer

Fenon

Events Warehouse

Swangz Avenue

(For comments on this story, call, text or whatsapp us on 0705579994 [whatsapp line], 0779411734, 0200900416 or email us atmulengera2040@gmail.com).

 

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in NEWS